Regarding last week's decision in Citizens United v. Federal Election Commission, he said,
[…] Not even FDR did so at the height of his clash with the Hughes Court.
ReplyDeleteThis is thrown into even sharper relief by the fact that it is purely political. The President is resentful that his favorite targets for political potshots (some of which he castigated in last night's speech) will now have greater latitude to fund political advertisements.
His concern that elections would be bankrolled by "foreign entities" are completely unfounded, considering that 2 USC § 441e already reads as follows:
It shall be unlawful for—
(1) a foreign national, directly or indirectly, to make—
(A) a contribution or donation of money or other thing of value, or to make an express or implied promise to make a contribution or donation, in connection with a Federal, State, or local election;
(B) a contribution or donation to a committee of a political party; or
(C) an expenditure, independent expenditure, or disbursement for an electioneering communication (within the meaning of section 434 (f)(3) of this title); or
(2) a person to solicit, accept, or receive a contribution or donation described in subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) from a foreign national.
Furthermore, had he read the Court's decision, he would have found this bit from the Majority opinion:
We need not reach the question of whether the government has a compelling interesting in preventing foreign individuals or associations from influencing our Nation’s political process. pp. 46-47